Raising champions since 1961

The Sydney Figure Skating Club  is Australia’s oldest surviving figure skating club. It was conceived in 1961 at the Bondi Junction Ice Rink in Spring Street Bondi Junction, and this is quite possibly where the club chose its distinctive colours of blue, white and red.  The Bondi Junction rink stood on the same site as the current home of the Roosters Club “Easts”.
Called at that time the Bondi Junction Ice Dance and Figure Skating Club, the Club changed its name to the Sydney Figure Skating Club when it moved to the newly opened Burwood Glaciarium in 1964.
It established the Hollins Trophy in 1968 in honour of the Late Mr Ray Hollins, Club Treasurer and  father of two dedicated skaters.  This event is Australia’s largest non-championship competition and is conducted annually at Canterbury Olympic Ice Rink as an ISU International Inter-club event.
Over nearly 50 years, the Club has had many members who have gone on to represent Australia at international, World and Winter Olympic events.

continued

August 2018

Aussie Skate – Ice Zoo

1st Place          Auroral Sun – Tiny Tots 2

2nd Place         Abby Chalinor – Novice 2

1st Place           Emily Zhuo – Intermediate 1

1st Place           Kathleen Ye – Freeskate 1

1st Place           Annabel Nube – Freeskate 2

2nd Place          Elizabeth Day – Freeskate 3

 

SFSC Club Championships 2018 – Canterbury

14th Place        Krystal Chan – Preliminary Ladies

15th Place        Emily Lilley-Bull – Preliminary Ladies

2nd Place         Matthew Chan – Preliminary Men

10th Place        Tara Winton – Elementary Ladies

1st Place           Trisha Tong – Basic Novice Ladies

1st Place           Mikayla Nelson – Intermediate Novice Ladies

2nd Place          Daniella Vassallo – Intermediate Novice Ladies

3rd Place           Rina Jiang – Intermediate Novice Ladies

1st Place           Vlada Vasiliev – Advanced Novice Ladies

2nd Place          Sophie Mortlock – Advanced Novice Ladies

2nd Place          Alex Sun – Junior Men

1st Place           Romy Grogan – Junior Ladies

3rd Place           Sarah Batey – Junior Ladies

1st Place            Sarah Cullen – Senior Ladies

1st Place           Sharanya Lingathas – Adult Bronze Ladies

6th Place           Madelyn Metropolis – Adult Bronze Ladies

1st Place           Jonathan David – Adult Bronze Men

2nd Place          Deborah Yap – Adult Silver Ladies

3rd Place           Kristy Dong – Adult Silver Ladies

5th Place           Tiffany Rutter – Adult Silver Ladies

7th Place           Heidi Fearnside – Adult Silver Ladies

1st Place           Eliza Herbert – Adult Gold Ladies

Calling all Skate School & Preliminary Skaters!

SFSC is hosting a skate clinic in October and students from all clubs/rinks are welcome to attend.

To register, click here

Clinic includes rink entry, an information session for parents, and for Canterbury skaters, free first year membership to Sydney Figure Skating Club.

SFSC’s Jump Start Clinic v3 181018 

July 2018

Wintersun – Brisbane

1st Place          Mikayla Nelson –Basic Novice B Ladies

3rd Place           Romy Grogan – Junior Ladies

MJS Trophy 2018

2nd Place          Kitty Masters – Advanced Novice Ladies

1st Place           Kristy Dong – Adult Silver Ladies

2nd Place          Courtenay Gray – Adult Silver Ladies

 

June 2018

Hollins Trophy – Canterbury

12th Place        Emily Lilley-Bull – Preliminary

33rd Place        Krystal Chan – Preliminary

1st Place           Matthew Chan – Preliminary

3rd Place           Maya Milanovic – Elementary

8th Place           Lilja Lehtonen – Elementary

18th Place        Tara Winton – Elementary

4th Place           Mikayla Nelson – Basic Novice A

5th Place           Trisha Tong- Basic Novice A

10th Place        Daniella Vassallo – Basic Novice A

26th Place        Kohdi Blanch – Basic Novice A

27th Place        Louella Chisholm – Basic Novice A

1st Place           Maya Milanovic/Dominik Mautner – Basic Novice Ice Dance

3rd Place           Rina Jiang – Basic Novice B

1sr Place          Vlada Vasiliev – Advanced Novice

9th Place           Emily Rotondo – Advanced Novice

11th Place        Serena Si – Advanced Novice

12th Place        Kitty Masters – Advanced Novice

2nd Place          Henry Yin – Advanced Novice

5th Place           Romy Grogan – Junior

6th Place           Sarah Batey – Junior

 

May 2018

 

ISU Adult Figure Skating Competition 2018 – Oberstdorf, Germany

2nd Place          Simon Pearce – Bronze Men IV Freeskate

3rd Place           Heide Fearnside – Silver Ladies II Freeskate

13th Place         Aylin Dulagil – Silver Ladies III Freeskate

  

Oceania International Novice Figure Skating Competition – Melbourne

7th Place           Emily Rotondo – Advanced Novice

 

SFSC Trophy Night – Canterbury

9th Place           Emily Lilley-Bull – Preliminary

18th Place         Krystal Chan – Preliminary

2nd Place          Matthew Chan – Preliminary

2nd Place           Maya Milanovic – Elementary

1st Place           Mikayla Nelson – Basic Novice A

3rd Place           Trisha Tong – Basic Novice A

6th Place           Daniella Vassallo – Basic Novice A

1st Place           Vlada Vasiliev – Advanced Novice

3rd Place           Rhiannon Vera – Advanced Novice

7th Place           Serena Si – Advanced Novice

1st Place           Sarah Batey – Junior