Raising champions since 1961

The Sydney Figure Skating Club  is Australia’s oldest surviving figure skating club. It was conceived in 1961 at the Bondi Junction Ice Rink in Spring Street Bondi Junction, and this is quite possibly where the club chose its distinctive colours of blue, white and red. The Bondi Junction rink stood on the same site as the current home of the Roosters Club “Easts”.
Called at that time the Bondi Junction Ice Dance and Figure Skating Club, the Club changed its name to the Sydney Figure Skating Club when it moved to the newly opened Burwood Glaciarium in 1964.
It established the Hollins Trophy in 1968 in honour of the Late Mr Ray Hollins, Club Treasurer and  father of two dedicated skaters.  This event is Australia’s largest non-championship competition and is conducted annually at Canterbury Olympic Ice Rink as an ISU International Inter-club event.

Over nearly 50 years, the Club has had many members who have gone on to represent Australia at international, World and Winter Olympic events.

continued

 

A huge congratulations to all the SFSC members that took part in the final live competition for 2020 at Liverpool Catholic Club Ice Skating Rink.

ARTISTIC GROUP 1

2nd  Abby Challinor

4th   Max Betancurt-Thornton

5th   Lux Betancurt-Thornton

ARTISTIC GROUP 2

5th  Zoe Martinelli

6th  Pablo Robertson

AUS SKATE TINY TOTS

1st Jack Ni

NOVICE 1

2nd Camille McLucas

NOVICE 2

1st Riya Madura

2nd Rishika Madura

3rd Chloe Wang

6th Auroral Sun

DANCE 1

1st Rayden & Erina Wong

FREESKATE 1

2nd Caitlin Sawatari

4th Rosanna Tsoi

FREESKATE 2

7th Alice Sullivan

FREESKATE 3

5th Zoe Martinelli

FREESKATE 4 Group 1

2nd Abby Challinor

3rd Kathleen Ye

FREESKATE 4 Group 2

4th Pablo Robertson

5th Rita Nip

PRELIMINARY

2nd  Mayah Yeung

6th Phoebe Morrison

9th Elizabeth Goodsir-Cullen

BASIC NOVCE MEN

2nd  Matthew Chan

JUNIOR LADIES

1st  Vlada Vasiliev

ADULT BRONZE LADIES

7th Georgia Brooke

SYNCHRONISED DIV 3

1st MajesticIce Icicles

A huge congratulations to all our SFSC skaters competing at the NSW State Figure Skating Championships at Hunter Ice Skating Stadium over the weekend!

We thank all skaters and parents for their understanding in keeping to the COVID-19 Safe guidelines, allowing the event to go ahead with minimal health risks to all those involved.

 

We would like to recognise all our skaters who competed and look forward to the remainder of the competition season:

PRELIMINARY LADIES

7th – Mayah Yeung

 

PRELIMINARY MEN

1st – Rui Takada

2nd – Rico Zou

 

INTERMEDIATE NOVICE LADIES

3rd – Maya Milanovic

6th – Regina Ng

 

INTERMEDIATE LADIES

1st – Daniella Vasallo

5th  – Tara Winton

8th  – Emily Lilley-Bull

 

INTERMEDIATE MEN

1st – Dominik Mautner

 

ADVANCED NOVICE LADIES

1st – Trisha Tong

3rd – Tamara Abagi

6th – Yan Yi (Melody) Luo

 

JUNIOR LADIES

1st – Vlada Vasiliev

4th – Sophie Mortlock

5th – Sarah Batey

 

SENOR LADIES

1st – Romy Grogan

 

ADULT SILVER MEN

2nd- Johnathan David

 

ADULT GOLD LADIES

2nd – Ilonna Babakhanova

 

ADULT ELITE MASTERS LADIES

1st – Sarah Cullen

 

SYNCHRO BASIC NOVICE

1st Majestic Ice

 

SYNCHRO ADVANCED NOVICE

1st Majestic Ice

 

SYNCHRO MIXED AGE

1st Majestic Ice

 

SYNCHRO JUNIOR SHORT PROGRAM

1st – Majestic Ice

 

SYNCHRO JUNIOR FREE SKATE

1st – Majestic Ice

 

SYNCHRO SENIOR

1st -Team Unity

A big congratulations to Mayah Yeung for coming 1st in the ISA Online Trial Event held in September!

She took the top spot in the preliminary devision with a score of 28.31 points.

We wish her, and all our skaters, the very best at NSW State Championships.

As we draw closer to the NSW State Championships, we would like to reflect back on the great performance of our skaters in this difficult year. We congratulate every single one of our members who competed and hope that our skaters continue to display strong performances throughout the rest of 2020.

Congratulations to all the following skaters:

MJS TROPHY (26th July)

PRELIMINARY LADIES

4th place – Mayah Yeung

INTERMEDIATE NOVICE LADIES

3rd place – Regina Ng

ADULT ELITE MASTERS LADIES

1st place – Sarah Cullen

 

SFSC CHAMPIONSHIPS & TROPHY NIGHT (8th – 9th August)

AUSSIE SKATE FREESKATE 1

3rd place – Lux Betancourt
4th place – Zoe Martinelli
5th place – Yan Hei (Rosanna) Tsoi AUSSIE SKATE FREESKATE 2
1st place – Abby Challinor
2nd place – Pablo Robertson
7th place – Freya Snowden
8th place – Sullivan
FREESKATE 3
1st place – Emily Zhuo
3rd place – Rita Nip
FREESKATE 4
2nd place – Elizabeth Goodsir-Cullen
3rd place – Annabelle Nube
6th place – Kathleen Ye
9th place – Shannae Ku
10th place – Talia Ku
AUSSIE SKATE FREESKATE ADULT
1st place – Laura Liu
PRELIMINARY LADIES
12th place – Phoebe Morrison
17th place – Elizabeth YDay’
18th place – Amelia Whitmont
PRELIMINARY MEN
1st place – Rui Takada
2nd place – Rico Zou

ELEMENTARY LADIES
3rd place – Sienna-Layne Samaseia

9th place – Emily Lilley-Bull

ELEMENTARY MEN

2nd place – Dominique Mautner

BASIC NOVICE LADIES

8th place – Krystal Chan

BASIC NOVICE MEN

2nd place – Matthew Chan

INTERMEDIATE NOVICE LADIES

2nd place – Regina Ng

INTERMEDIATE LADIES

1st place – Daniella Vasallo

5th place – Tara Winton

ADVANCDED NOVICE LADIES

1st place – Trish Tong

3rd place – Yanyi Luo (Melody)

JUNIOR LADIES

1st place – Vlada Vasiliev
3rd place – Sarah Batey
4th place – Sophie Mortlock

ADULT SILVER LADIES
1st place – Kristy Dong
2nd place – Aylin Dalugil
3rd place – Heidi Fearnside

ADULT SILVER MEN
1st place – Jonathan David

ADULT GOLD LADIES
1st place – Ilona Babakhanova

ADULT ELITE MASTERS LADIES
1st place – Sarah Cullen

ICE ZOO CHAMPIONSHIPS (23rd August)

PRELIMINARY LADIES

1st place – Mayah Yeung

ADULT SILVER LADIES

2nd place – Talitha Licauco

MACQUARIE ICE SKATING CLUB CHAMPIONSHIPS (5th September)

PRELIMINARY LADIES

5th place – Mayah Yeung
10th place – Phoebe Morrison
14th place – Maddison Qin

ELEMENTARY MEN
1st place – Shinnosuke Miyamoto

BASIC NOVICE MEN
2nd place – Matthew Chan

INTEMEDIATE NOVICE LADIES
1st place – Maya Milanovic
3rd place – Regina Ng

INTERMEDIATE MEN
1st place – Dominique Mautner

ADVANCED NOVICE LADIES
3rd place – Tamara Abagi

JUNIOR LADIES
1st place – Vlada Vasiliev

ADULT BRONZE LADIES
3rd place – Lucy Bennett

ADULT GOLD LADIES
3rd place – Ilonna Babakhanova

ADULT ELITE MASTERS LADIES
1st place – Sarah Cullen

AUSSIE SKATE RESULTS

PENRITH SEPTEMBER 12th

FREEKSKATE 1 (10yrs and under)

4th place – Caitlin Sawatari

FREESKATE 1 (over 10yrs)

4th place – Emily Bitar

FREESKATE 2

6th place – Freya Snowden 8th place – Alice Sullivan FREESKATE 4
4th place – Abby Challinor SYNCHRO

1st place – Icicles (MAJESTIC ICE)

 

Good luck to all our SFSC skaters competing at the NSW State Championships next weekend!

Due to the poor weather forecast of high winds and rain, combined with the government’s revised COVID-19 restrictions, tomorrow’s planned memorial for Katya will now be VIRTUAL ONLY via a live stream on the Sydney Figure Skating Club‘s YouTube Channel.

We look foreword to you joining us in celebrating the life of Katya at 10am this Sunday 26th July 2020, using the following link:

https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCwiaNPj_A_2s_5npcaGHUww

If you or a loved one is experiencing emotional distress please call Lifeline on 13 11 14 or Beyond Blue on 1300 22 4636. Both services are available 24 hours, 7 days/week. Calls are one-on-one with a trained mental health professional, and are completely confidential.