Raising champions since 1961

The Sydney Figure Skating Club  is Australia’s oldest surviving figure skating club. It was conceived in 1961 at the Bondi Junction Ice Rink in Spring Street Bondi Junction, and this is quite possibly where the club chose its distinctive colours of blue, white and red.  The Bondi Junction rink stood on the same site as the current home of the Roosters Club “Easts”.
Called at that time the Bondi Junction Ice Dance and Figure Skating Club, the Club changed its name to the Sydney Figure Skating Club when it moved to the newly opened Burwood Glaciarium in 1964.
It established the Hollins Trophy in 1968 in honour of the Late Mr Ray Hollins, Club Treasurer and  father of two dedicated skaters.  This event is Australia’s largest non-championship competition and is conducted annually at Canterbury Olympic Ice Rink as an ISU International Inter-club event.
Over nearly 50 years, the Club has had many members who have gone on to represent Australia at international, World and Winter Olympic events.

continued

SFSC would like to thank our sponsors for the event!

Thank you to:

  • Woolworths
  • Sydney Fresh
  • The Italian Bowl
  • New Balance
  • Bunnings
  • Tenpin City
  • Timezone

May 2018

 

ISU Adult Figure Skating Competition 2018 – Oberstdorf, Germany

2nd Place          Simon Pearce – Bronze Men IV Freeskate

3rd Place           Heide Fearnside – Silver Ladies II Freeskate

13th Place         Aylin Dulagil – Silver Ladies III Freeskate

  

Oceania International Novice Figure Skating Competition – Melbourne

7th Place           Emily Rotondo – Advanced Novice

 

SFSC Trophy Night – Canterbury

9th Place           Emily Lilley-Bull – Preliminary

18th Place         Krystal Chan – Preliminary

2nd Place          Matthew Chan – Preliminary

2nd Place           Maya Milanovic – Elementary

1st Place           Mikayla Nelson – Basic Novice A

3rd Place           Trisha Tong – Basic Novice A

6th Place           Daniella Vassallo – Basic Novice A

1st Place           Vlada Vasiliev – Advanced Novice

3rd Place           Rhiannon Vera – Advanced Novice

7th Place           Serena Si – Advanced Novice

1st Place           Sarah Batey – Junior

April 2018

 

ISU Senior World Synchronised Skating Championships – Stockholm, Sweden

21st Place         Team Unity

 

 Ice Zoo Artistic – Ice Zoo

1st Place          Maya Milanovic – Elementary

3rd Place         Kohdi Blanch – Novice & Intermediate

 

NSW Artistic and Rubina Doolan – Canterbury

1st Place           Indra Suardana – Skate School Level 1

4th Place           Katarina Cobden – Skate School Level 1

4th Place           Seonaid Nelson – Skate School Level 2

8th Place           Marie Sikiotis – Preliminary

2nd Place          Maya Milanovic – Elementary

2nd Place          Kohdi Blanch – Novice & Intermediate

4th Place           Mikayla Nelson – Rubina Doolan

1st Place           Heidi Fearnside – Adult

2nd Place          Aylin Dulgil – Adult

2nd Place          Sue’s Group – Novelty Group

 

Aussie Skate Competition – Erina

1st Place           Abby Challinor – Novice 1

 

Penrith Ice Palace Trophy – Penrith

9th Place           Tara Winton – Preliminary Ladies

2nd Place           Matthew Chan – Preliminary Men

1st Place           Mikayla Nelson – Basic Novice A Ladies

1st Place           Vlada Vasiliev – Advanced Novice Ladies

1st Place           Sarah Batey – Junior Ladies

1st Place           Madelyn Metropolis – Adult Bronze Ladies

1st Place           Kristy Dong – Adult Silver Ladies

2nd Place          Courtenay Gray – Adult Silver Ladies

4th Place           Aylin Dulagil – Adult Silver Ladies

5th Place           Tiffany Rutter – Adult Silver Ladies

3rd Place           Richard Lynch – Adult Silver Men

We are live for Hollins!!

Follow the live stream of the 2018 Hollins Trophy, Co-Operative Cup, Carr’s Cup and Dance Cup via the NSWISA Live Results here

Congratulations to the following SFSC Skaters for their success during March 2018

Aussie Skate – Ice Zoo

1st Place           Abby Chalinor – Basic 2

2nd Place          Annabel Nube – Freeskate 1

 

PIP Artistic – Penrith

1st Place           Maya Milanovic – Elementary

 

Hunter Technical – Hunter

2nd Place          Courtenay Gray – Adult Silver

2nd Place          Sarah Batey – Junior

 

ISU Junior World Synchronised Skating Championships – Zagreb, Croatia

17th Place        Majestic ice Junior

 

ISU World Figure Skating Championships – Milan, Italy

16th Place         Ekaterina Alexandrovskaya & Harley Windsor

 

MIRA – Macquarie

3rd Place           Madelyn Metropolis & Tess Newton – Novelty Pairs

1st Place           Indra Suardana – Skate School Level 1

3rd Place           Seonaid Nelson – Free Skate 2

7th Place           Marie Sikiotis – Preliminary

1st Place           Maya Milanovic – Elementary

2nd Place          Kohdi Blanch – Elementary

3rd Place           Mikayla Nelson – Advanced Novice – Senior

5th Place           Madelyn Metropolis – Adult Bronze

2nd Place          Aylin Dulagil – Adult Silver

3rd Place           Courtenay Gray – Adult Silver

2nd Place          Sue’s Group – Novelty Group