Raising champions since 1961

The Sydney Figure Skating Club  is Australia’s oldest surviving figure skating club. It was conceived in 1961 at the Bondi Junction Ice Rink in Spring Street Bondi Junction, and this is quite possibly where the club chose its distinctive colours of blue, white and red.  The Bondi Junction rink stood on the same site as the current home of the Roosters Club “Easts”.
Called at that time the Bondi Junction Ice Dance and Figure Skating Club, the Club changed its name to the Sydney Figure Skating Club when it moved to the newly opened Burwood Glaciarium in 1964.
It established the Hollins Trophy in 1968 in honour of the Late Mr Ray Hollins, Club Treasurer and  father of two dedicated skaters.  This event is Australia’s largest non-championship competition and is conducted annually at Canterbury Olympic Ice Rink as an ISU International Inter-club event.
Over nearly 50 years, the Club has had many members who have gone on to represent Australia at international, World and Winter Olympic events.

continued

Our staters went very well at the recent state champs.

The state placements for our SFSC members are as follows:

Preliminary Ladies
Emily Lilley-bull 13th

Preliminary Men
Matthew Chan 3rd

Elementary Ladies
Trisha Tong 3rd
Daniella Vassallo 4th
Maya Milanovic 9th

Basic Novice A Ladies
Tamara Abagi 3rd
Astrid Pye 7th
Louella Chisholm 8th

Basic Novice B Ladies
Vlada Vasiliev 1st
Mikayla Neilson. 6th
Rina Jiang 7th
Yanyi(Melody)Luo 8th

Basic Novice B Men
Henry Yin 1st

Intermediate Ladies
Michelle Lin 8th

Advance Novice Ladies
Kitty Masters 5th
Serena Si 8th
Bridie Roh 11th
Jasmine Pye 12th

Advance Novice Men
Alex Yu 2nd

Junior Ladies
Jordan Lazarus 2nd
Romy Grogan 5th

Junior Men
Hector Giotopoulos-Moore 1st

Senior Ladies
Sarah Cullen 3rd

Senior Men
Mark Webster 1st

Adult Bronze Men
Jonathan David 1st

Adult Silver Ladies
Hedi Fearnside 2nd
Courtenay Gray 6th
Aylin Dulagi 8th
Talitha Licauco 9th

Adult Silver Men
Nicholas Frazer 1st
Erwin Millendez 2nd

Basic Novice Synchronized
Majestic Ice 1st

Advance Novice Synchronized
Majestic Ice 1st

Mixed Age Synchronized
Majestic Ice 1st

Junior Synchronized
Majestic Ice 1st

Senior Synchronized
Team Unity 1st

Well done to you all!

Our own SFSC’s Ekaterina Alexandrovskaya and Harley Windsor made history when they skated to the Pairs gold medal at the 2017 ISU World Junior Figure Skating Championships in Taipei last week. Congratulations to the first Australian skaters to claim gold at an ISU figure skating championship, we are so proud!!

The latest ISA rule changes are available here: ISA Rule Changes FAQ

Danielle O’Brien & Greg Merriman danced up a storm in the Sochi Winter Olympics Short Dance Program, achieving a Personal Best Score.

Congratulations to two of Sydney Figures Skating Club’s own skaters!! 

We are proud of your amazing achievements, based on years of hard work. 

Unknown