Hollins Trophy Results and Wrap Up

Sydney Figure Skating Club’s Hollins Trophy has drawn to a close for another year.

It was an outstanding success for both the club and our skaters, who all competed very fiercely over the weekend.

However, none of this would have been possible without the help of our volunteers and officials. Thank you for giving up your long weekend to help keep the competition running smoothly, we definitely couldn’t have done it without you. We are especially grateful to the competition coordinator David Ledda for all of the hours he put into organising and running this event.

A massive congratulations to Romy Grogan, who took home the gold in her Senior Ladies debut; Vlada Vasiliev for topping the podium in Advanced Novice Ladies; Matthew Chan for placing 1st in Elementary Men, and Rui Takada and Shinnosuke Miyamoto for their respective silver and bronze medals in Preliminary Men! An outstanding achievement.

A further congratulations to Regina Ng, Trisha Tong, Daniella Vassallo, Tamara Abagi and Sarah Batey for placing in the Top 10 among very tough competition, and to all of our other skaters who competed at Hollins Trophy.

Below are the results of all our SFSC skaters:

7th Place          Regina Ng – Preliminary

16th Place       Emily Lilley-Bull – Preliminary

18th Place       Sienna-Layne Samaseia – Preliminary

27th Place       Tanika Young – Preliminary

28th Place       Tia Fu – Preliminary

29th Place       Bella Bo – Preliminary

2nd Place         Rui Takada – Preliminary

3rd  Place        Shinnosuke Miyamoto – Preliminary

25th Place       Krystal Chan – Elementary

1st Place          Matthew Chan – Elementary

5th Place          Trisha Tong – Basic Novice A

4th Place          Daniella Vassallo – Intermediate Novice

1st Place          Vlada Vasiliev – Advanced Novice

9th Place          Tamara Abagi – Advanced Novice

11th Place       Melody Luo – Advanced Novice

13th Place       Rina Jiang – Advanced Novice

7th Place          Sarah Batey – Junior

18th Place       Serena Si – Junior

1st Place          Romy Grogan – Senior

Thank you for being a part of such a wonderful event and we hope to see you again next year!

Comments are closed.