Congratulations to all SFSC members who competed at the international Adult Figure Skating Competition in Oberstdorf, Germany, on the 18th – 23rd of May 2015. 

Talitha Licauco placed 2nd in Bronze Ladies I Artistic

Heidi Fernside placed 2nd in Silver Ladies I Artistic

Well done skaters!

Adelaide will host the next Australian Masters Games on 3rd – 10th October 2015.

Various figure skating events are scheduled, and include singles, pairs, ice dance, artistic and synchronised.  

More information is available on their website.

We would like to congratulate all the SFSC members who passed their tests on 22nd March 2015 and wish them all the best for the skating year ahead.

Bianca Setionago                Preliminary

Mikayla Nelson                   Pre-Primary Patterns and Technical

Maya Grosser                      Preliminary

Lara Grosser                        Preliminary

Sophia Koulis                      Preliminary

Agapi Miyakis                     Preliminary

Vanessa Bechara                Primary Patterns and Technical

Chelpin Chen                      Elementary

Caitlyn Argy                        Preliminary

Sasha Talman                     Preliminary

Maija Pearce                        Preliminary

Serena Si                              Elementary Patterns and Technical

Luca Pearce                         Pre-Primary Patterns

Stephanie Matthews          Preliminary

Tamara Abagi                     Preliminary

Greta Lewis                         Preliminary

Hamish Lewis                    Elementary Patterns

Lauren Johnston               Preliminary

Viveka Liber                       Preliminary

 

Primary Ladies 
   Jordyn Caldwell   8th

Intermediate Ladies 
    Kasia Bolesta

Novice Ladies
   Holly Haris   Gold
   Jordan Lazarus   5th 
   Shania Sime   6th
   Romy Grogan   13th 

Novice Men
   Hector Giotopoulos   Silver 

Junior Men
   Harley Dahlstrom   5th

 Senior Ladies
   Jaimee Nobbs   Bronze

 Senior Men
   Cameron Hemmert    Silver
   Mark Webster 4th

 Primary Dance
   Maddison Lawrence & Cameron Gaskell    Silver

 Junior Dance
   Matilda Friend & William Badaoui   Gold

Adult Silver Ladies
   Tiffany Rutter   4th 
   Aylin Dulagil    12th 

 Synchronised Skating
    Senior: Fire on Ice   Silver
   Junior: Majestic Ice Australia   Silver 
   Novice Basic:    Majestic Ice Australia   Silver
   Novice Basic:    Fire on Ice   6th 
   Open:  Majestic Ice Australia    Gold
   Adult: Fire on Ice 5th 


Congratulations to all SFSC skaters who competed in Hollins. As a club we are very proud of you all

Prelim Ladies and Men
Jessica Aird
Jenny Yu
Cindy Yin
Koray Demir
Blair Zong

Elementary Ladies and Men
Mikayla Nelson
Rina Jiang
Alex Sun

Pre Primary Ladies
Tatjana Herron
Emily Rotondo
Bridie Roh
Lauren Nelson
Vanessa Bechara
Emma Evans

Intermediate Ladies
Kasia Bolesta

Novice Ladies and Men
Holly Harris
Shania Sime
Romy Grogan
Hector Giotopoulos – Moore

Senior Ladies and Men
Jaimee Nobbs
Cameron Hemmert

Junior Dance
Matilda Friend and William Badaoui