On Sunday 11 March at Liverpool Ice Rink, NSWISA will hold a training session incorporating on ice & off-ice training for Skaters, Parents, Club Officials and Judges.

REGISTRATIONS EXTENDED TO NOW CLOSE WEDNESDAY 21ST FEBRUARY.

Cost: Skaters $30, Parent/Judges/Club Officials-No Charge 

Register via the NSWISA Website here 

We have a few skaters that have left to go overseas to compete – Wishing you all the very best of luck!!
 
Katia & Harley have left Sydney to compete in this week’s Four Continents Figure Skating Championships in Taipai 22-28th January.  Following this, they will go to Japan to train until the Olympics. 
 
Mark Webster is also at Four Continents in Taipai this week.
 
Romy Grogan is in Belgrade, Serbia to compete this week in the Skate Helena Europa Cup and then on to Oberstdorf, Germany for the Bavarian Open Golden Skate.
 
Good luck to you all!!

Sydney Figure Skating club membership renewals are now due for 2018.

Please use our online form for both new and returning members.

Click here for the SFSC Membership Form

Click here for SFSC Membership – Payments

Congratulations to skaters who have competed.

Results for SFSC members are as follows:

Synchronised 

Team Unity (Senior) – 1st place and selected for the national squad to represent Australia at 2018 Worlds in April in Sweden

Majestic Ice Junior – 1st place and selected for the national squad to represent Australia at 2018 Junior Worlds in March in Croatia

Majestic Ice Novice Advanced  – 1st

Majestic Ice Novice Basic – 3rd

Majestic Ice Mixed Age – 2nd

Junior Ladies

Jordan Lazarus – 2nd

Romy Grogran – 8th

Advanced Novice Ladies 

Kitty Masters – 18th

Serena Si – 24th

Advanced Novice Men

Alex Yu Sun – 4th

Basic Novice A Ladies

Tamara Abagi – 8th

Louella Chisholm – 9th

Astrid Pye – 18th

Basic Novice B Ladies

Vlada Valiliev – 2nd

Mikayla Nelson – 16th

Rina Jiang – 22nd

Basic Novice B Men

Henry Yin – 5th

Senior Men

Mark Webster – 3rd

Adults Silver Ladies

Aylin Dulagil – 6th

Adults Silver Men

Nicholas Frazer – 1st

Richard Lynch – 2nd

 

Our staters went very well at the recent state champs.

The state placements for our SFSC members are as follows:

Preliminary Ladies
Emily Lilley-bull 13th

Preliminary Men
Matthew Chan 3rd

Elementary Ladies
Trisha Tong 3rd
Daniella Vassallo 4th
Maya Milanovic 9th

Basic Novice A Ladies
Tamara Abagi 3rd
Astrid Pye 7th
Louella Chisholm 8th

Basic Novice B Ladies
Vlada Vasiliev 1st
Mikayla Neilson. 6th
Rina Jiang 7th
Yanyi(Melody)Luo 8th

Basic Novice B Men
Henry Yin 1st

Intermediate Ladies
Michelle Lin 8th

Advance Novice Ladies
Kitty Masters 5th
Serena Si 8th
Bridie Roh 11th
Jasmine Pye 12th

Advance Novice Men
Alex Yu 2nd

Junior Ladies
Jordan Lazarus 2nd
Romy Grogan 5th

Junior Men
Hector Giotopoulos-Moore 1st

Senior Ladies
Sarah Cullen 3rd

Senior Men
Mark Webster 1st

Adult Bronze Men
Jonathan David 1st

Adult Silver Ladies
Hedi Fearnside 2nd
Courtenay Gray 6th
Aylin Dulagi 8th
Talitha Licauco 9th

Adult Silver Men
Nicholas Frazer 1st
Erwin Millendez 2nd

Basic Novice Synchronized
Majestic Ice 1st

Advance Novice Synchronized
Majestic Ice 1st

Mixed Age Synchronized
Majestic Ice 1st

Junior Synchronized
Majestic Ice 1st

Senior Synchronized
Team Unity 1st

Well done to you all!